News‎ > ‎

New River Dries Flow Study

posted Dec 13, 2013, 10:08 AM by Web Editor   [ updated Dec 13, 2013, 1:32 PM ]
Through July 31, 2014, paddlers that run the New River Dries are encouraged to fill out a flow study survey after each day on the water. Submitting surveys will add important data to the Extended Whitewater Evaluation Study and will greatly help with negotiations on improved flows for the New River Dries. 

The owners of the Hawks Nest hydroelectric project, which currently removes up to 7,500 cfs from the New River Dries (normally 10,000), is seeking a renewal of their federal license to operate the project.  As part of the relicensing process they are conducting a whitewater flow study to determine the relationship between various flows and the recreational opportunities they provide.
In addition to the Extended Whitewater Evaluation Study, controlled tests of 500 and 1000 cfs occurred in August of 2013, and subsequent controlled tests of 1500, 2000, 2500, and 3000 will occur in the spring of 2014.

To participate in the Extended Whitewater Evaluation Study, follow the directions on the Hawks Nest Flow Study Website.  This website includes links to the surveys, as well as helpful information on predicting flows in the Dries.  Thank you in advance for your participation in this important study.